Regional Directory

Welcome to the Regional Directory. England is divided up into specific British Rowing regions that have their own rowing council with representatives who sit on the governing body’s national committees. 

The Regional Representatives and Rowing Council present your views to British Rowing, so you are encouraged to engage with them. The Regional Representatives listed below are entitled to vote at all General Meetings held by British Rowing.

East Midlands
Website:http://eastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
Regional Coaching Representative: Joshua Rhodes-Hook
East Midlands:
Website:
http://eastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands:
East Midlands Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
Regional Coaching Representative: Joshua Rhodes-Hook
Eastern
Website:http://easternregionrowing.org.uk/
Eastern Rowing Council:Chair: Andrew Blit
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representatives: Vacant / Seb Walker / Helen Middleton
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Eastern:
Eastern Rowing Council:
Chair: Andrew Blit
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representatives: Vacant / Seb Walker / Helen Middleton
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Northern
Website:http://www.nerowing.com/
Northern Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Tim Morris
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
Regional Coaching Representative: Eddie Bryant
Northern:
Website:
http://www.nerowing.com/
Northern:
Northern Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Tim Morris
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
Regional Coaching Representative: Eddie Bryant
North West
Website:https://www.nwrowing.com/
Twitter:https://twitter.com/NorthWestRowing
North West Rowing Council:Chair: Clare Briegal
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representatives: Heidi Hackett / Paul Jackson
Regional Coaching Representative: Jo Jones
North West:
Website:
https://www.nwrowing.com/
North West:
North West Rowing Council:
Chair: Clare Briegal
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representatives: Heidi Hackett / Paul Jackson
Regional Coaching Representative: Jo Jones
Thames
Website:http://www.thames-rrc.org/
Thames Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Luke Dillon
Secretary: Kirsten Adams
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Caitlin Armstrong
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Adrian Champion
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Ed Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford –Stephen Aitkin
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Leigh Curtis Green
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Jamie Macdonald
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley 
Thames:
Website:
http://www.thames-rrc.org/
Thames:
Thames Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Luke Dillon
Secretary: Kirsten Adams
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Caitlin Armstrong
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Adrian Champion
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Ed Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford –Stephen Aitkin
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Leigh Curtis Green
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Jamie Macdonald
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley 
Wessex & South East Coast
Website:https://www.facebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex & South East Coast Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Brett Bader
Secretary: Jeff Watling
Regional Coaching Representative: Brett Bader
Wessex & South East Coast:
Website:
https://www.facebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex & South East Coast:
Wessex & South East Coast Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Brett Bader
Secretary: Jeff Watling
Regional Coaching Representative: Brett Bader
West
Website:http://westregionrowing.blogspot.co.uk/
West Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Bedder (sliding seat), Pat Morris (fixed seat)
West:
West Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Bedder (sliding seat), Pat Morris (fixed seat)
West Midlands
West Midlands Rowing Council:Chair: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
West Midlands:
West Midlands Rowing Council:
Chair: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS)
Website: not available
The Wilts, Avon, Glos & Somerset Rowing Council:Chair: William Sardar
Secretary: Sophie Puzey
Regional Representative: Julien Tavener
Regional Coaching Representative: TBC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS):
Website: not available
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS):
The Wilts, Avon, Glos & Somerset Rowing Council:
Chair: William Sardar
Secretary: Sophie Puzey
Regional Representative: Julien Tavener
Regional Coaching Representative: TBC
Yorkshire
Website:http://www.yorkshirerowing.co.uk/
Yorkshire Rowing Council:Chair and Regional Representative: Celia Hickson
Regional Coaching Representative: Meri Middleton
Yorkshire:
Yorkshire Rowing Council:
Chair and Regional Representative: Celia Hickson
Regional Coaching Representative: Meri Middleton

For a list of regional rowing safety contacts please see our Rowing Safety Contacts page.

More in this section

Club Governance

Governance covers the organisational structure of the club and how decisions are made and implemented

View Content

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU).

View Content

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Sign up now