World Cup III

Great Britain is returning to international racing at the 2022 World Rowing Cup III, taking place from 8–10 July in Lucerne, Switzerland.

The squad includes six of the boats which won gold medals at World Cup 1.

Follow us on social media for updates and live results!

Read on for team breakdowns, live results and daily performance round-ups

Day 3 (Sunday)

Race Report Finals Day

Find the morning start list here 

Women's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
W4- GBR1 06:18.64 A Final
W4- GBR2 06:35.74 9th overall B Final
W4x 06:16.85 A Final
W2- 07:00.76 A Final
LW2x 06:50.17 A Final
Boat:
W4- GBR1
Time:
06:18.64
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
W4- GBR2
Time:
06:35.74
Position:
9th overall
Race:
B Final
Boat:
W4x
Time:
06:16.85
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
W2-
Time:
07:00.76
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
LW2x
Time:
06:50.17
Position:
Race:
A Final

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M8+ 05:25.09 A Final
M4- 05:51.14 A Final
M2- GBR1 06:19.37 A Final
M2- GBR2 06:25.37 5th overall A Final
M2x 06:11.44 5th overall A Final
M1x GBR1 06:40.90 A Final
M1x GBR2 06:58.87 10th overall B Final
Boat:
M8+
Time:
05:25.09
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M4-
Time:
05:51.14
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Time:
06:19.37
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Time:
06:25.37
Position:
5th overall
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M2x
Time:
06:11.44
Position:
5th overall
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
06:40.90
Position:
Race:
A Final
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
06:58.87
Position:
10th overall
Race:
B Final

Day 2 (Saturday)

Day Two Race Report

Find the morning start list here

Morning Races

Women's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
W4- GBR2 06:34.80 4 Repechage
LW2x 06:51.57 1 A/B Semi Final
LW1x 07:38.78 1 A/B Semi Final
Boat:
W4- GBR2
Time:
06:34.80
Position:
4
Race:
Repechage
Boat:
LW2x
Time:
06:51.57
Position:
1
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Boat:
LW1x
Time:
07:38.78
Position:
1
Race:
A/B Semi Final

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M2- GBR1 06:26.15 1 A/B Semi Final
M2- GBR2 06:27.05 3 A/B Semi Final
M2x 06:15.67 3 A/B Semi Final
M1x GBR1 06:48.73 1 A/B Semi Final
M1x GBR2 07:13.23 6 A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Time:
06:26.15
Position:
1
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Time:
06:27.05
Position:
3
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M2x
Time:
06:15.67
Position:
3
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
06:48.73
Position:
1
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
07:13.23
Position:
6
Race:
A/B Semi Final

Afternoon Races

Women's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
LW1x 07:23.36 A Final
Boat:
LW1x
Time:
07:23.36
Position:
Race:
A Final

Day 1 (Friday)

Day One Race Report

Find the morning start list here 

Find the afternoon start list here

Morning Races

Women's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
W4- GBR1 06:22.92 1 Heat
W4- GBR2 06:36.65 4 Heat
W4x 06:17.98 1 Heat
W2- 07:03.07 2 Heat
LW2x 06:49.23 1 Heat
LW1x 07:33.46 1 Heat
Boat:
W4- GBR1
Time:
06:22.92
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
W4- GBR2
Time:
06:36.65
Position:
4
Race:
Heat
Boat:
W4x
Time:
06:17.98
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
W2-
Time:
07:03.07
Position:
2
Race:
Heat
Boat:
LW2x
Time:
06:49.23
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
LW1x
Time:
07:33.46
Position:
1
Race:
Heat

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M8+ 05:24.33 1 Heat
M4- 05:53.64 1 Heat
M4x 05:53.62 4 Heat
M2- GBR1 06:21.35 1 Heat
M2- GBR2 06:26.99 2 Heat
M2x 06:16.10 1 Heat
M1x GBR1 06:50.62 1 Heat
M1x GBR2 07:02.88 2 Heat
Boat:
M8+
Time:
05:24.33
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M4-
Time:
05:53.64
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M4x
Time:
05:53.62
Position:
4
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Time:
06:21.35
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Time:
06:26.99
Position:
2
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M2x
Time:
06:16.10
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
06:50.62
Position:
1
Race:
Heat
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
07:02.88
Position:
2
Race:
Heat

Afternoon Races

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M2- GBR2 06:24.19 1 Repechage
M1x GBR1 06:55.20 1 Quarter Final
M1x GBR2 06:56.18 2 Quarter Final
M4x 05:53.35 4 Repechage
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Time:
06:24.19
Position:
1
Race:
Repechage
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
06:55.20
Position:
1
Race:
Quarter Final
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
06:56.18
Position:
2
Race:
Quarter Final
Boat:
M4x
Time:
05:53.35
Position:
4
Race:
Repechage

Women’s Crews

The women’s Olympic squad competing at the World Cup in Lucerne includes the three boats that won gold at World Cup III.

The squad is coached by Andrew Randell, James Harris and Darren Whiter. Cox, Morgan Baynham-Williams will be travelling as assistant coach.

Women’s four (W4-)

GBR1

Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)

GBR2

Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
Sophia Heath (Leander Club)

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)

Women’s pair (W2-)

Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC)
Emily Craig (University of London BC)

Women’s lightweight single sculls (LW1x)

Imogen Grant (Cambridge University Boat Club)

Andrew Randell

Head Coach: Andrew Randell

Men’s Crews

The men’s squad features some new-look crews, as well as crews that medalled in Belgrade.

Men’s eight (M8+)

Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Leander Club)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s four (M4-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School)
Seb Devereux (Leander Club)
John Collins (Leander Club)
Harry Leask (Leander Club)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s pair (M2-)

GBR1

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Rob Baker

GBR2

Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Harry Glenister (Leander Club)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s double sculls (M2x)

George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Coach: Dan Moore

Men’s single sculls (M1x)

GBR1

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

GBR2

Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Coach: Helen Brown

Callum Dixon (1)

paul stannard

Head Coach – Paul Stannard