World Cup I

Fifty-two rowers from the GB Rowing Team are representing Great Britain at the 2022 World Rowing Cup I, taking place in Belgrade, Serbia from 27–29 May.

Watch live on the BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and the BBC website on Sunday 29 May.

Follow us on social media for updates and live results!

world cup 1 women's squad

Read on for team breakdowns, live results and daily performance round-ups

The Debrief

Following an incredible performance from the GB Rowing Team at World Cup 1 in Belgrade, we sit down to discuss with; James Fox, Paralympic gold medalist at Rio 2016 & Tokyo 2020, Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, Olympian at Tokyo 2020 and Jack Beaumont, Olympic silver medalist at Tokyo 2020.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mw_8cJGVRNM

Day 3 (Finals)

Find the morning draw here

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
PR1 M1x GBR1 Benjamin Pritchard (City of Swansea RC) A Final 09:43.36
PR1 M1x GBR2 Callum Russell (Agecroft Rowing Club) A Final 10:22.62
PR3 Mix4+ Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC), Ed Fuller (Molesey BC), Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC), Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC) , Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club) A Final 06:49.58
Boat:
PR1 M1x GBR1
Crew:
Benjamin Pritchard (City of Swansea RC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
09:43.36
Position:
Boat:
PR1 M1x GBR2
Crew:
Callum Russell (Agecroft Rowing Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
10:22.62
Position:
Boat:
PR3 Mix4+
Crew:
Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC), Ed Fuller (Molesey BC), Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC), Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC) , Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:49.58
Position:

Women's Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
W2- Esme Booth (Leander Club) and Emily Ford (Leander Club) A Final 07:04.32
W2x GBR1 Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club) and Lola Anderson (Leander Club) A Final 06:48.10
W2x GBR2 Jessica Leyden (Leander Club) and Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC) A Final 06:53.25 
LW2- Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC) and Emily Craig (University of London BC) A Final 06:53.15
W4- Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC), Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club), Heidi Long (Leander Club), Rowan McKellar (Leander Club) A Final 06:34.90
W4x Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club), Jessica Leyden (Leander Club), Lola Anderson (Leander Club), Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC) A Final 06:32.20 4
W1x Hannah Scott (Leander Club) A Final 07:42.51
Boat:
W2-
Crew:
Esme Booth (Leander Club) and Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
07:04.32
Position:
Boat:
W2x GBR1
Crew:
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club) and Lola Anderson (Leander Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:48.10
Position:
Boat:
W2x GBR2
Crew:
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club) and Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:53.25 
Position:
Boat:
LW2-
Crew:
Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC) and Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:53.15
Position:
Boat:
W4-
Crew:
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC), Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club), Heidi Long (Leander Club), Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:34.90
Position:
Boat:
W4x
Crew:
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club), Jessica Leyden (Leander Club), Lola Anderson (Leander Club), Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:32.20
Position:
4
Boat:
W1x
Crew:
Hannah Scott (Leander Club)
Race:
A Final
Time:
07:42.51
Position:

Men's Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
M4x Harry Leask (Leander Club), Seb Devereux (Leander Club), Tom Barras (Leander Club), Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School) B Final 05:55.90 1 (6th overall)
M2- GBR2 Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC), Tom George (Cambridge University BC) A Final 06:19.91
M2- GBR3 Harry Glenister (Leander Club), Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)   A Final 06:24.46   5
M2- GBR1 Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC), Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC) A Final 06:24.91 6
M2x Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC), George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School) A Final 06:13.10 4
M4- Will Stewart (Leander Club), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club), Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC) A Final 06:05.76
M8+ Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC), Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club), Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC), Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC), James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC), Tom Ford (Leander Club), Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC) A Final 05:33.38
M1x GBR1 Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) A Final 07:06.23
M1x GBR3 Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC) A Final 07:07.65 4
Boat:
M4x
Crew:
Harry Leask (Leander Club), Seb Devereux (Leander Club), Tom Barras (Leander Club), Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School)
Race:
B Final
Time:
05:55.90
Position:
1 (6th overall)
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Crew:
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC), Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:19.91
Position:
Boat:
M2- GBR3
Crew:
Harry Glenister (Leander Club), Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)
Race:
  A Final
Time:
06:24.46
Position:
  5
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Crew:
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC), Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:24.91
Position:
6
Boat:
M2x
Crew:
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC), George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:13.10
Position:
4
Boat:
M4-
Crew:
Will Stewart (Leander Club), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club), Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
06:05.76
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Crew:
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC), Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club), Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC), Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC), James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC), Tom Ford (Leander Club), Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
05:33.38
Position:
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Crew:
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
07:06.23
Position:
Boat:
M1x GBR3
Crew:
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
07:07.65
Position:
4

Day 2 (Saturday)

Race Report – Day Two

For live up-to-date results, visit our Twitter feed here!

Find the updated morning draw here

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
PR2 W1x Lauren Rowles (Worcester RC) A Final 09:56.27
Boat:
PR2 W1x
Crew:
Lauren Rowles (Worcester RC)
Race:
A Final
Time:
09:56.27
Position:

Women's Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
W1x Hannah Scott (Leander Club) A/B Semi-Final 07:35.78 2
Boat:
W1x
Crew:
Hannah Scott (Leander Club)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
07:35.78
Position:
2

Men's Squad Races

Boat Crew Race Time Position
M1x GBR2 John Collins (Leander Club) C Final 06:55.76 1
M2- GBR2 Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC), Tom George (Cambridge University BC) A/B Semi-Final 06:31.61  1
M2- GBR3 Harry Glenister (Leander Club), Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)   A/B Semi-Final 06:39.25   3
M2- GBR1 Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC), Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC) A/B Semi-Final 06:38.44 3
M2x Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC), George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School) A/B Semi-Final 06:18.61 3
M4- Will Stewart (Leander Club), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club), Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC) A/B Semi-Final 06:00.43 1
M1x GBR1 Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) A/B Semi-Final 07:08.83 1
M1x GBR3 Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC) A/B Semi-Final 07:09.66 3
M4x Harry Leask (Leander Club), Seb Devereux (Leander Club), Tom Barras (Leander Club), Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School) Repechage 06:06.20 5
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Crew:
John Collins (Leander Club)
Race:
C Final
Time:
06:55.76
Position:
1
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Crew:
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC), Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
06:31.61 
Position:
1
Boat:
M2- GBR3
Crew:
Harry Glenister (Leander Club), Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)
Race:
  A/B Semi-Final
Time:
06:39.25
Position:
  3
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Crew:
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC), Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
06:38.44
Position:
3
Boat:
M2x
Crew:
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC), George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
06:18.61
Position:
3
Boat:
M4-
Crew:
Will Stewart (Leander Club), Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC), Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club), Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
06:00.43
Position:
1
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Crew:
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
07:08.83
Position:
1
Boat:
M1x GBR3
Crew:
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Race:
A/B Semi-Final
Time:
07:09.66
Position:
3
Boat:
M4x
Crew:
Harry Leask (Leander Club), Seb Devereux (Leander Club), Tom Barras (Leander Club), Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School)
Race:
Repechage
Time:
06:06.20
Position:
5

Day 1 (Friday)

Race Report – Day One

Find the morning draw here

Morning Races

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
PR3 Mix4+ 07:16.56 1 Test
PR1 MX1 GBR1 10:10.64 2 Test
PR1 MX1 GBR2 10:28.60 3 Test
Boat:
PR3 Mix4+
Time:
07:16.56
Position:
1
Race:
Test
Boat:
PR1 MX1 GBR1
Time:
10:10.64
Position:
2
Race:
Test
Boat:
PR1 MX1 GBR2
Time:
10:28.60
Position:
3
Race:
Test

Women's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
W4- 06:50.51 1 Test
W2- 07:31.88 1 Heat 1
W4x 06:32.74 5 Test race
W2x GBR1 07:15.13 1 Heat 1
W2x GBR2 07:21.79 1 Heat 2
LW2x 07:13.80 1 Heat 2
W1x 07:51.43 1 Heat 1
Boat:
W4-
Time:
06:50.51
Position:
1
Race:
Test
Boat:
W2-
Time:
07:31.88
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 1
Boat:
W4x
Time:
06:32.74
Position:
5
Race:
Test race
Boat:
W2x GBR1
Time:
07:15.13
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 1
Boat:
W2x GBR2
Time:
07:21.79
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 2
Boat:
LW2x
Time:
07:13.80
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 2
Boat:
W1x
Time:
07:51.43
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 1

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M8- 05:39.90 1 Test
M4- 06:09.47 1 Heat 3
M2- GBR1 06:46.44 1 Heat 1
M2- GBR2 06:53.56 2 Heat 1
M2- GBR3 07:06.33 2 Heat 4
M4x 06:00.98 4 Heat 2
M2x 06:43.44 2 Heat 3
M1x GBR1 07:31.62 1 Heat 3
M1x GBR2 07:17.46 1 Heat 5
M1x GBR3 07:26.02 3 Heat 6
Boat:
M8-
Time:
05:39.90
Position:
1
Race:
Test
Boat:
M4-
Time:
06:09.47
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 3
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Time:
06:46.44
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 1
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Time:
06:53.56
Position:
2
Race:
Heat 1
Boat:
M2- GBR3
Time:
07:06.33
Position:
2
Race:
Heat 4
Boat:
M4x
Time:
06:00.98
Position:
4
Race:
Heat 2
Boat:
M2x
Time:
06:43.44
Position:
2
Race:
Heat 3
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
07:31.62
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 3
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
07:17.46
Position:
1
Race:
Heat 5
Boat:
M1x GBR3
Time:
07:26.02
Position:
3
Race:
Heat 6

Afternoon Races

Men's Squad Races

Boat Time Position Race
M1x GBR1 1 06:56.79 Quarter-final 2
M1x GBR2 4 06:58.97 Quarter-final 4
M1x GBR3 2 06:56.72 Quarter-final 4
Boat:
M1x GBR1
Time:
1
Position:
06:56.79
Race:
Quarter-final 2
Boat:
M1x GBR2
Time:
4
Position:
06:58.97
Race:
Quarter-final 4
Boat:
M1x GBR3
Time:
2
Position:
06:56.72
Race:
Quarter-final 4

Paralympic Crews

“World Cup 1 will require another step on in performance and the team is ready.” – Nick Baker, GBRT Paralympic Head Coach

PR1 men’s single sculls (PR1 M1x)

GBR1

Benjamin Pritchard (City of Swansea RC)
Coach: Nick Baker

GBR2

Callum Russell (Agecroft Rowing Club)
Coach: Clare Holman

PR2 women’s single sculls (PR2 W1x)

Lauren Rowles (Worcester RC)
Coach: Nick Baker

PR3 mixed coxed four (PR3 Mix4+)

Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC)
Ed Fuller (Molesey BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club)
Coach: Nick Baker

 Head Coach – Nick Baker nick baker

Men’s Crews

High-quality rowers are also joining the returning Olympians in the men’s squad.

Men’s eight (M8+)

Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (Oxford Brookes University BC) (cox)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s four (M4-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Men’s pair (M2-)

GBR1

Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Joshua Bugajski (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

GBR2

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Rob Baker

GBR3

Harry Glenister (Leander Club)
Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)
Coach: Steve Trapmore
Assistant coach: Henry Fieldman

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Harry Leask (Leander Club)
Seb Devereux (Leander Club)
Tom Barras (Leander Club)
Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC / Tideway Scullers School)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s double sculls (M2x)

Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Coach: Dan Moore

Men’s single sculls

GBR1

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

GBR2

John Collins (Leander Club)
Coach: Dan Moore
Assistant coach:  Henry Fieldman

GBR3

Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Coach: Helen Brown

Callum Dixon (1)

paul stannard

Head Coach – Paul Stannard

Women’s Crews

The women’s Olympic squad has all new-look crews including several returning Tokyo 2020 Olympians.

The women’s squad is coached by Andrew Randell, James Harris and Darren Whiter.

“The big aim for us this season is to make the podium and we’ve done some good training despite a few covid setbacks.” – Women’s Olympic Head Coach Andrew Randell

Women’s four (W4-)

Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)

Women’s pair (W2-)

Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)

Women’s spare

Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)

rebecca edwards

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC)

Women’s double sculls (W2x)

GBR1

Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club)

GBR2

Jessica Leyden (Leander Club)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC)

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC)
Emily Craig (University of London BC)

Women’s single sculls (W1x)

Hannah Scott (Leander Club)

Andrew Randell

Head Coach: Andrew Randell