European Rowing Championships 2022

57 athletes have been selected to represent Great Britain at the Championships, taking place from 11-14 August in Munich, Germany

Watch live on the BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and the BBC website.

Follow us on Twitter for updates and live results!

Read on for crew lists, live results and daily performance roundups

Watch The Debrief, in association with Junior Rowing News, for a full roundup of the Championships from Jess Eddie, Angus Groom and Cath Bishop.

Day 4 (Sunday)

Start list | End of day performance roundup

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position
PR3 Mix4+ Final A 07:06.73
Boat:
PR3 Mix4+
Race:
Final A
Time:
07:06.73
Position:

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position
W8+ Final A 06:28:02
LW2x Final A 07:27.82
Boat:
W8+
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:28:02
Position:
Boat:
LW2x
Race:
Final A
Time:
07:27.82
Position:

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position
LM2x Final B 06:55.55 1st – 7th Overall
M1x Final A 07:25:32 5th Overall
Boat:
LM2x
Race:
Final B
Time:
06:55.55
Position:
1st – 7th Overall
Boat:
M1x
Race:
Final A
Time:
07:25:32
Position:
5th Overall

Day 3 (Saturday)

Start list | End of day performance roundup

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position
PR1 M1x Final A 09:53.75
Boat:
PR1 M1x
Race:
Final A
Time:
09:53.75
Position:

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position
W4- Final A 06:50.92
W2- Final A 07:36.20
W4x Final A 06:49.21
W2x Final A 07:33.40 5th
Boat:
W4-
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:50.92
Position:
Boat:
W2-
Race:
Final A
Time:
07:36.20
Position:
Boat:
W4x
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:49.21
Position:
Boat:
W2x
Race:
Final A
Time:
07:33.40
Position:
5th

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
M8+ Final A 05:49.67
M4- Final A 06:15.43
M2- Final A 06:46.52
M4x Final A 06:11.04 4th
M1x Semi A/B 07:12.80 1/6 Final A
Boat:
M8+
Race:
Final A
Time:
05:49.67
Position:
Boat:
M4-
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:15.43
Position:
Next race:
--
Boat:
M2-
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:46.52
Position:
Boat:
M4x
Race:
Final A
Time:
06:11.04
Position:
4th
Boat:
M1x
Race:
Semi A/B
Time:
07:12.80
Position:
1/6
Next race:
Final A

Day 2 (Friday)

Start list  | End of day performance roundup

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
PR1 M1x Repechage 10:33.93 1/5 Final A
Boat:
PR1 M1x
Race:
Repechage
Time:
10:33.93
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Final A

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
W8+ Repechage Race cancelled due to withdrawal Final A
W2x Semi-final 07:24.36 3/6 Final A
LW1x Repechage Withdrawn
Boat:
W8+
Race:
Repechage
Time:
Race cancelled due to withdrawal
Position:
--
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
W2x
Race:
Semi-final
Time:
07:24.36
Position:
3/6
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
LW1x
Race:
Repechage
Time:
Withdrawn
Position:
--
Next race:
--

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
M2- Semi-final 06:55.85 1/6 Final A
M4x Semi-final 06:15.77 3/6 Final A
LM2x Repechage 06:58.07 3/5 Final B
Boat:
M2-
Race:
Semi-final
Time:
06:55.85
Position:
1/6
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
M4x
Race:
Semi-final
Time:
06:15.77
Position:
3/6
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
LM2x
Race:
Repechage
Time:
06:58.07
Position:
3/5
Next race:
Final B

Day 1 (Thursday)

Start list | End of day performance roundup

Paralympic Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
PR1 M1x Heat 10:13.44 2/4 Repechage
PR3 Mix4+ Prelim 07:23.21 1/5 Final A
Boat:
PR1 M1x
Race:
Heat
Time:
10:13.44
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Repechage
Boat:
PR3 Mix4+
Race:
Prelim
Time:
07:23.21
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Final A

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
W8+ Heat 06:43.52 2/4 Repechage
W4- Heat 07:11.95 1/5 Final A
W2- Heat 07:44.93 1/5 Final A
W4x Heat 07:09.73 1/4 Final A
W2x Heat 07:39.49 2/4 Semi A/B
LW2x Heat 07:42.44 1/6 Final A
LW1x Heat 08:51.26 5/6 Repechage
Boat:
W8+
Race:
Heat
Time:
06:43.52
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Repechage
Boat:
W4-
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:11.95
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
W2-
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:44.93
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
W4x
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:09.73
Position:
1/4
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
W2x
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:39.49
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Semi A/B
Boat:
LW2x
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:42.44
Position:
1/6
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
LW1x
Race:
Heat
Time:
08:51.26
Position:
5/6
Next race:
Repechage

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Time Position Next race
M8+ Prelim 05:59.29 1/5 Final A
M4- Heat 06:32.26 1/6 Final A
M2- Heat 07:02.55 1/5 Semi A/B
M4x Heat 06:22.99 2/4 Semi A/B
LM2x Heat 07:18.52 4/6 Repechage
M1x Heat 08:17.09 2/4 Semi A/B
Boat:
M8+
Race:
Prelim
Time:
05:59.29
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
M4-
Race:
Heat
Time:
06:32.26
Position:
1/6
Next race:
Final A
Boat:
M2-
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:02.55
Position:
1/5
Next race:
Semi A/B
Boat:
M4x
Race:
Heat
Time:
06:22.99
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Semi A/B
Boat:
LM2x
Race:
Heat
Time:
07:18.52
Position:
4/6
Next race:
Repechage
Boat:
M1x
Race:
Heat
Time:
08:17.09
Position:
2/4
Next race:
Semi A/B

Paralympic Crews

The GB Paralympic squad took part in the Europeans for the first time last year and will be fielding two crews this year.

PR1 men’s single sculls (PR1 M1x)

Benjamin Pritchard (City of Swansea RC)
Coach: Nick Baker

PR3 mixed coxed four (PR3 Mix4+)

Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC)
Ed Fuller (Molesey BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club)
Coach: Nick Baker

 Head Coach – Nick Baker nick baker

Men’s Crews

The men’s single sculler, pair, four and eight who won all gold at World Cup III in Lucerne will remain the same for the European Championships.

Men’s eight (M8+)

Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (Oxford Brookes University BC) (cox)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s four (M4-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Men’s pair (M2-)

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Steve Trapmore
(Credit: Rob Baker)

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Harry Leask (Leander Club)
George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Tom Barras (Leander Club)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Lightweight men's double sculls (LM2x)

Dale Flockhart (University of Edinburgh BC)
Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Colin Williamson

Men’s single sculls (M1x)

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Spares

Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Lenny Jenkins (Leander Club)
John Collins (Leander Club)

paul stannard

Head Coach – Paul Stannard

men's four

Women’s Crews

The women’s squad is coached by Andrew Randell, James Harris and Darren Whiter.

Women’s eight (W8+)

Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Cox: Morgan Baynham-Williams (Leander Club and Ross RC)

Women’s four (W4-)

Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)

Women’s pair (W2-)

Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)

Women’s spare pair

Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
Alex Watson (Molesey BC)

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Jess Leyden (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC / Warrington RC)

Women’s double sculls (W2x)

Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)

Lightweight women's single sculls (LW1x)

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC)

Andrew Randell

Head Coach – Andrew Randell