Ten crews in World U23 Finals

Ten British crews will race in tomorrow’s finals of the World U23 Championships taking place in Amsterdam this weekend.  In today’s semi-finals both lightweight singles and the men’s double won through from the semi-finals.

Zac Purchase and Hester Goodsell both won their semis and the men’s double of Colin Smith and Alex Gregory were second only to Poland.

The men’s coxed four also had their first race outing of the event in a race for lanes in which they finished third behind Romania and Germany.  They will race the same crews in tomorrow’s final.

Britain’s men’s eight was well down the field with a fifth place finish in today’s semis and will now take part in tomorrow’s B Final.

Yesterday three British crews moved through to the finals from repechages and on the opening day three crews also qualified for final day spots through the opening heats.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS – SEMI-FINALS
(British crews only named.  Full results
on www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

MEN

Double scull
Semi-final 1

1.  Poland 6:23.75
2.  Colin Smith/Alex Gregory (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:24.24
3.  France 6:27.03
4.  Greece 6:27.47
5.  Belarus  6:33.44
6.  Czech Republic 6:47.43

Eight
Semi-final 1
1.  Germany 5:30.43
2.  Czech Republic 5:33.26
3.  Italy 5:33.80
4.  Austria 5:37.69
5.  Rob Hollis/Simon Hislop/Sam Townsend /George Laughton/
     Robin Esjmond-Frey/David Livingston/Richard Smith/Lucas Dalglish/
     Nick Brodie (Oxford Uni – cox)  5:42.27
6.  Estonia 5:44.51

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull
1.  Hester Goodsell (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:51.04
2.  Greece 7:55.25
3.  Netherlands 7:55.27
4.  Denmark 8:01.73
5.  Canada 8:13.86
6.  Slovenia 8:23.97

MEN

Single scull
Semi-final 1
1.  Zac Purchase (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:06.48
2.  Ireland 7:08.06
3.  Peru 7:09.43
4.  Hong Kong 7:09.45
5.  Denmark 7:13.75
6.  Norway 7:15.04

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
FORTHCOMING DATES

August

3    World Junior Championships, Brandenburg (to 6th)
10  GB Training Camp (to 18th), UK
28  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Japan (to September 4)

October

22  1st Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs

December

17  2nd Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about GB Rowing please contact:

Caroline Searle
m (07831) 755351
t (01225) 383518

e caroline@matchtight.co.uk

British Rowing website www.biro.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

International Rowing returns to GB for the World Cup in May
2005 and the 2006 World Rowing Championships – both at Eton.
You’ll be kept up to date by GB Rowing News.
Official website www.wrc2006.com

Accreditation and results details for major
international events can be found at:
www.worldrowing.com

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s World Class Performance
Programme.

Britain’s lead senior women’s crew and lead men’s sweep
boat are both sponsored by Camelot.

GB Rowing News Bulletins are issued by British
International Rowing.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now